SIGNAL

SIGNAL

SIGNAL
Living Art and the City


SIGNAL - Living Art and the City, in the banner under which are organised on the one hand an urban academy with meetings and workshops combining practices and experiences of living art in public space, and on the other hand, urban interventions that question the urban fabric of Brussels.

Urban Academy
For the past seven years, the Urban Academy has been the essential place for critical reflection on the complex relationships that living art maintains with public space. Over three days, testimonies, analyses, debates and practical workshops allow Brussels cultural operators, artists, researchers and political decision-makers to reflect upon the challenges of artistic practice when it takes place in the public space.

Urban Interventions
SIGNAL also proposes artworks conceived and adapted to specific urban contexts that infiltrate and emerge unexpectedly in Brussels.
These artistic interventions are primarily intended for inhabitants and users of public space, for people who pass, by chance, where and when it happens, thus modifying their perception of the city.

The year 2020 has forced us to restrict our activities, but passers-by still have been able to encounter urban interventions proposed by the following artists:
Théâtre et Réconciliation (BE), Benjamin Vandewalle (BE), Nick Steur (NL/BE), Kubra Khademi (AF/FR), Alexandre Dewez - Greenwashing tour (BE).

Previous editions of SIGNAL
SIGNAL #1: "Urbi et Orbi" - 27 > 31.08.2012
SIGNAL #2: "Public Space, Multiple Space" - 3 > 7.09.2013
SIGNAL #3: "The Other City, the City of the Other, the City with the Other" - 27 > 30.08.2014
SIGNAL #4: "Excluded Bodies, Urban Bodies" - 9 > 12.09.2015
SIGNAL #5: "Art Facing Terror" - 21 > 24.09.2016
SIGNAL #6: "The Art of Gathering" - 27.09 > 01.10.2017
SIGNAL #7: "The Joy of Disagreement" - 21 > 23.09.2018
Urban Academy 2019: "Imaginaries of Ecology" - 24 > 25.09.2019
Urban Academy 2020: "Towards the Good Life" - 24 > 26.09.2020


Were at SIGNAL/URBAN ACADEMY:

Tunde Adefioye (BE)
Martina Angelotti, Careof (IT)
Sepake Angiama
Aquaserge (FR)
Marco Baravalle (IT)
Nidala Barker (AU)
Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio (ES)
Olivier Bastin (BE)
Bud Blumenthal / Extinction Rebellion (BE)
Frank Bölter (DE)
Claudia Bosse (AT)
Rachele Borghi (IT)
Alicja Borkowska (PL), Fondation Strefa Wolnoslowa
Davor Buinjac (SI)
Rosana Cade (UK)
Stany Cambot (FR), Echelle inconnue
Alessandro Carboni (IT)
Massimo Carosi (IT), Danza Urbana Bologna
Ondine Cloez (FR/BE)
Steven Cohen (ZA)
Stephen Collins/University of the West of Scotland (UK)
Chiara Colombi (IT/BE)
Eric Corijn (BE)
Sabine Cornu (BE)
John Court (FI)
Thibaud Croisy (FR)
Jean-Paul Curnier (FR)
Krzystof Czyzewski (PL)
C&H (BE)
Kris Dedecker (ES)
Richard DeDomenici (UK)
Sally De Kunst (BE)
Pauline de la Boulaye (FR)
Jean-Paul Deplus (BE)
Leandro Brasilio & Priscilla Toscano / Desvio Coletivo (BR)
Laurent d’Ursel (BE)
Leandre D’Souza / ArtOxygen (IN)
Dictaphone Group (LN)
Linda Di Pietro (IT)
Lise Duclaux / Chris Straetling (BE/US)
Ludvig Duregård (SE), Fresh Arts Coalition Europe (FACE)
François Durif (FR)
Raphael Edelman (FR)
Olga Egorova / Chto Delat (RU)
Heba El Cheikh (EG) Mahatat
Tania El Khoury (LN)
Wim Embrecht (BE)
Mark Etchells (UK)
Bernard Boon Falleur (BE)
Malcom Ferdinand (FR)
Yohann Floch (FR), Circostrada
Foradelugar (ES)
Roberto Fratini (IT)
Isabelle Fremeaux (FR)
French & Mottershead (UK)
Floriane Gaber (BE/FR)
Nada Gambier (BE)
Annabelle Guetatra (BE)
Habitants des images (BE)
Clémence Hallé (FR)
Benoit Hennaut (BE)
Galmae / Juhyung Lee (KR)
Vjekoslav Gašparović (HR), Pulska Grupa
Romain Gauthier (BE)
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan) (FR)
Vincent Gérard (BE)
Le Geste qui sauve/Liévine Hubert (BE)
Sheila Ghelani (UK)
Ghost Army (BE)
Barbara Glowczewski (FR)
Stephan Goldrajch (BE)
Luce Goutelle (BE)
Francesca Grilli (IT/BE)
Kris Grey (US)
Núria Güell (ES)
Michaël Gustavsson/Uppsala University (SE)
Flore Herman (BE)
Christopher Hewitt (DE/FI)
John Jordan (UK)
Dagna Jakubowska (PL)
Catherine Jourdan (FR)
Stefan Kaegi (DE), Rimini Protokoll
Claude Katz (BE)
Lois Keidan (UK)
Kubra Khademi (AF)
kom.post (FR/DE)
Cali Kroonen (BE)
Pietari Kylmälä (FI)
Siniša Labrović (HR)
Heike Langsdorf (BE)
Katrien Laporte (BE)
Pascal Le Brun-Cordier (FR)
Frédérique Lecomte (BE)
Joanne Leigthon (AUS/BE)
Laurent Licata (BE)
Lotte Lindner (DE)
Ljud (SI)
Loop-s / Luce Goutelle (BE)
Camille Louis (FR)
LUIT (FR)
Ophélie Mac (BE/FR)
Vera Maeder / hello!earth (DK)
Sarah Magnan (BE)
Mattin (ES)
Emilio López-Menchero (BE)
Christophe Meierhans (BE)
Alexandros Mistriotis (GR)
Charlotte Morel (FR)
Chantal Mouffe (BE/UK)
Brigitte Mounier / Le Manifeste (FR)
Toma Muteba Luntumbue (BE)
Sarah Munro (UK)
Michael Murtaugh (US) et Nicolas Malevé (BE), Constant vzw
Fanni Nanay / PLACCC (HU)
Nimis Groupe (BE)
Gert Nulens (BE)
Ouistiti Glace (FR/BE)
Jay Pather (ZA)
Sophie Perrier  (FR)
Martina Petrovic (BE)
Marie-Sophie Peyre (FR)
Amalia Pica (AR)
Peggy Pierrot (BE)
Robin Pourbaix (BE)
Wolfgang Preisinger (AT)
Public Movement (IL)
Agnès Quackels (BE), Buda
Olivier Razac (FR)
Matteo Razzanelli (IT/BE)
Rebel.lieus / Aurore Guieu & Ingrid Vanderhoeven (BE)
Reclaim the Future (EU)
Mike Ribalta / FiraTàrrega (ES)
Anna Rispoli (BE)
Dominique Roodhooft (BE) / Le Corridor
Myriam Sahraoui (NL/MA) et Elly Ludenhoff (NL) Zina.
Sara Sampelayo (BE)
Elvira Santamaria Torres (MX)
Saskia Sassen (NL/US)
Rajni Shah (UK)
Tom Sellar (US)
Aysegul Sert (TR)
Maria Sideri (GR)
Agnès Sinaï (FR)
val smith (NZ)
Ian Smith (UK), Mischief La-Bas
Till Steinbrenner (DE)
Isabelle Stengers (BE)
Nick Steur (NL/BE)
Myriam Stoffen (BE), Zinneke
Subject to Change (UK)
Mallika Taneja (IN)
Manu Tention (FR)
Danae Theodoridou (GR)
Anne Thuot (BE)
Jean-Félix Tirtiaux (BE)
Morten Traavik (NO)
Joan Tronto (US)
Joanna Turek / Ewelina Bartosik (PL)
Johanna Tuukannen (FI), ANTI
Maria Lucia Cruz Correia & Steven Desanghere / Urban Action Clinic (BE)
Vladimir Us / Oberliht (MD)
Benjamin Vandewalle (BE)
Vassia A. Vanezi (CY/GR)
Fabienne Verstraeten (BE)
Eva Verity / Mammalian Diving Reflex (CA)
Gosie Vervloessem (BE)
Katrien Verwilt/Metropolis (DK)
Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat (RU)
Emina Visnic (HR)
Voina (RU)
Ingrid Vrancken (BE)
Mara Vujić (SI)
Sjoerd Wagenaar (NL)
Joanna Warsza (PL)
Fiona Whelan (IE)
X/tnt (FR)
The Yes Men (US)
Eero Yli-Vakkuri (FI)
Benedikte Zitouni (BE)
Zweintopf - Gerhard Pichler (AT)